Best Paper Finalists
ESoA-EuCAP 2016 Best Student Paper Awards
Jury Members
- Ross Stone (IEEE) / Benjamin Fuchs (IETR)
- Andrzej A. Kucharski (Wroclaw University of Technology)
- Ioan E. Lager (Delft University of Technology)
Winner:
- Systematic Approach for Electrically Tuning N-port Antenna System Based on Characteristic Modes
Montaha Bouezzeddine (Rheinmain University of Applied Sciences); Werner L. Schroeder (RheinMain University of Applied Sciences)
Finalists:
- Optical Attenuation Measurements in Low Visibility Conditions
Kapal Dev (Politecnico di Milano Italy); Roberto Nebuloni (Ieiit - Cnr); Carlo Capsoni (Politecnico di Milano)
- A Miniaturized Pattern Reconfigurable Antenna for Automotive Applications
Jerzy Kowalewski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Tobias Mahler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)); Jonathan Mayer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Thomas Zwick (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
- Investigation on a 77-GHz Broadside Vivaldi Antenna
Claudia Vasanelli; Hedi Meti; Christian Waldschmidt (University of Ulm)
- MIMO Radar Transmit Array Fed by a 1xM Passive Chaotic Cavity
Ettien Lazare Kpré (Limoges University & XLIM Laboratory); Thomas Fromenteze (University of Limoges & XLIM); Cyril Decroze (XLIM)
Best Paper on Propagation
Jury Members
- Carlo Riva (Politecnico di Milano)
- Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto University)
- Raffaele D'Errico (CEA, LETI, Minatec Campus & Univ\.Grenoble-Alpes)
Winner:
- Modeling the Impact of Offshore Wind Farms on Safety Radars Onboard Oil and Gas Platforms
Laith Danoon; Waleed Al-Mashhadani; Anthony Keith Brown (University of Manchester);
Finalists:
- Capacity Simulation and Analysis of an IEEE 802.11n System in a Residential House
Emmeric Tanghe (Ghent University); Davy P Gaillot (University of Lille 1); Wout Joseph (Ghent University/iMinds); Martine Liénard (University of Lille); Wim De Ketelaere (Excentis); Luc Martens (Ghent University);
- Direction of Arrival Estimation in Urban Multipath Environments
Eran Greenberg; Menahem Naor (RAFAEL);
- Analysis of the Doppler Behavior on a Supersonic Speed Ground-Projectile Channel
Hervé Boeglen (Laboratoire XLIM-SIC); Laurent Barbero (ISL); Albekaye Traore (Laboratoire XLIM-SIC); Dirk Schmoltzi (ISL); Rodolphe Vauzelle (University of Poitiers);
- Spatial Radio Channel Sounding for Static Environment At 10 GHz
Cláudio Dias (Universidade Estadual de Campinas); Nuutti Tervo (University of Oulu); Antti Roivainen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu); Veikko Hovinen; Marko Tapani Sonkki (University of Oulu); Gustavo Fraidenraich (Unicamp & Communication Department); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu);
Best Paper on Antenna Design and Applications
Jury Members
- Zbynek Raida (Brno University of Technology)
- Anthony Keith Brown (University of Manchester)
- Cyril Luxey (University Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
Winner:
- Hematologic Characterization and 3D Imaging of Red Blood Cells Using a Compressive Nano-Antenna and ML-FMA Modeling
Jose Martinez Lorenzo (Northeastern University); Hipólito Gómez-Sousa; Oscar Rubiños-López (University of Vigo);
Finalists:
- Conformal Array Antenna Fed by Radial-Waveguide Divider for Omnidirectional Coverage At Ku Band
Pablo Sanchez-Olivares (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid); Raul Haro-Baez (Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas - ESPE); Paula Sanchez-Dancausa; Jose Luis Masa-Campos (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid); Jorge A Ruiz-Cruz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid & Escuela Politecnica Superior);
- Tunable Radiator for Small Satellite Application
Nevena Saponjic (Viasat Antenna Systems SA); Tomislav Debogovic (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)); Frédéric Bongard (JAST SA); Pedro Robustillo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Maria Carolina Vigano; Mikael Krummen (Viasat Antenna Systems SA); Jean-Daniel Landis (Almatech); Marco Sabbadini (Esa Estec);
- Low Profile Circularly Polarized SIW-Like Cavity-Backed Slot Antennas
Qi Wu; Haiming Wang; Chen Yu; Hong Wei (Southeast University);
- Ka-band High-Gain Mesh Deployable Reflector Antenna Enabling the First Radar in a CubeSat: RainCube
Nacer Chahat (NASA-JPL, Caltech); Jonathan Sauder; Richard Hodges; Mark Thomson (NASA-JPL / Caltech); Yahya Rahmat-Samii (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)); Eva Peral (Jet Propulsion Laboratory);
Best Paper on Measurements
Jury Members
- Laurent Le Coq [1/2 vote] (IETR), Olivier Lafond [1/2 vote] (IETR)
- Fernando Las-Heras (Universidad de Oviedo)
- Dirk Heberling (RWTH Aachen University)
Winner:
- Accuracy Evaluation for Antenna Measurements At mm-Wave Frequencies
Linus Boehm; Frank Bögelsack; Martin Hitzler; Stefan Wiehler; Christian Waldschmidt (University of Ulm);
Finalists:
- Higher Order Versus First Order Probe Correction Techniques Applied to Experimental Spherical NF Antenna Measurements
Lars Foged; Francesco Saccardi (Microwave Vision Italy); Andrea Giacomini (Microwave Vision Italy (MVI));
- Irregular Probe Corrected Antenna Field Transformations Utilizing Gaussian Beam Based Fast Multipole Translation Operators
Thomas F. Eibert; Carlos Lopez (Technische Universität München); Thorkild Birk Hansen (Seknion, Inc.);
- Fast Hybrid Antenna Testing with Probe Compensated Procedure
Giorgio Giordanengo (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella & Politecnico di Torino); Marco Righero (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella); Francesca Vipiana; Giuseppe Vecchi (Politecnico di Torino); Javier Leonardo Araque Quijano (Universidad Nacional de Colombia);
- Encrypted Body-to-Body Wireless Sensor Node Employing Channel-State-Based Key Generation
Patrick Van Torre; Thijs Castel; Hendrik Rogier (Ghent University);
Best Paper on Electromagnetism and Antenna Theory
Jury Members
- Stefano Maci (University of Siena)
- Achim Dreher (DLR)
- Zvonimir Sipus (University of Zagreb)
Winner:
- Large Format Arrays of Antenna Coupled Kinetic Inductance Detectors for THz Astronomy
Jochem Baselmans (SRON); Juan Bueno (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research); Ozan Yurduseven; Nuria LLombart (Delft University of Technology); Stephen Yates (SRON); Andrey Baryshev (SRON & University of Groningen, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute); Akira Endo (TUDelft); David Thoen (Kavli Institute of NanoScience, Delft University of Technology); Andrea Neto (Delft University of Technology);
Finalists:
- Radiation Properties of a Gaseous Plasma Dipole
Davide Melazzi (University of Padova); Paola De Carlo (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Padova); Vito Lancellotti (Eindhoven University of Technology); Fabio Trezzolani (University of Padua); Marco Manente (T4I Srl); Daniele Pavarin (University of Padova);
- Modal Analysis Via Transformation Electromagnetics
Theodoros Kaifas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki); Elias E Vafiadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Physics Department); Xenofon Mitsalas (Democritus University of Thrace); Gerard Granet (Blaise Pascal University); John Sahalos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR, Thessaloniki & University of Nicosia, CY, Nicosia); George Kyriacou (Democritus University of Thrace);
- Chemical-Specific Biosensing Through Mid-Infrared Graphene Plasmons
Daniel Rodrigo; Odeta Limaj (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)); Davide Janner (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques); Dordaneh Etezadi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)); F. Javier García de Abajo (ICFO (The Institute of Photonic Sciences)); Valerio Pruneri (ICFO and ICREA); Hatice Altug (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL));
- Non-Reciprocal THz Components Based on Spatiotemporally Modulated Graphene
Diego Correas Serrano (Technical University of Cartagena); Juan Sebastián Gomez-Diaz (The Universit of Texas at Austin); Dimitrios Sounas (The University of Texas at Austin); Alejandro Alvarez-Melcon (Technical University of Cartagena); Andrea Alù (The University of Texas at Austin);